The Geek Forum
Main Forums => Sticky Stuff (no pun intended) => Topic started by: Vespertine on January 02, 2012, 06:26:44 PM
-
Also by request, here's the new movie thread.
-
1. Young Adult: Want to acquire an inexplicable craving for bourbon and bad decisions? OR Want to feel sane and well-adjusted by comparison? Go ahead, see the movie. Otherwise, don't bother.
(Edit to turn it into a list. I PAY ATTENTION TO FORMAT.)
-
If you don't follow the rules, do you have to use your spatula on yourself? :-D
-
I hereby swear to make an honest effort to remember this thread and it's existence.
1. Ratcatcher (1/5/12)
-
If you don't follow the rules, do you have to use your spatula on yourself? :-D
My spatula doesn't work here anymore. But if someone's willing to pay for the experience, I'm sure I can find another use for it. ;)
-
1. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (1/5/12)
-
1. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (1/5/12)
Which one?
-
Which one?
I guess I didn't think I had to specify--I saw the U.S. one. It was awesome. Really intense movie, but it seemed a tad dense, in that if you read the book you were fine, but non-readers might feel a bit muddled during the faster moving plot sequences.
-
but non-readers might feel a bit muddled during the faster moving plot sequences.
I frequently feel that way about real life.
-
OK went to a festival at The Castro Theater in SF on Friday so since I saw it on the big screen (and in 35mm no less!) I'm counting number one even though I've seen it many times. As for number two it was my first time.
1. 1/13/12--Army of Darkness
2. 1/13/12--American Psycho
-
1. Ratcatcher (1/5/12)
2. The Fountain (1/22/12)
-
1. Ratcatcher (1/5/12)
2. The Fountain (1/22/12)
3. Abduction (1/24/12) - While the premise of this film was interesting, the execution made me want to scratch my eyes out.
-
Every year I forget to start keeping tack until the end of January...so the first few movies I watched this year don't have a date attached. Just early January. Also, as every year, I'm only counting movies I haven't seen before...because otherwise this would climb pretty high. Ratings out of five stars.
1. Moneyball (?/1/2012) ****
2. Pitch Black (?/1/2012) **
3. Sling Blade (?/1/2012) *****
4. Prince of Persia (?/1/2012) ***
-
Every year I forget to start keeping tack until the end of January...so the first few movies I watched this year don't have a date attached. Just early January. Also, as every year, I'm only counting movies I haven't seen before...because otherwise this would climb pretty high. Ratings out of five stars.
1. Moneyball (?/1/2012) ****
2. Pitch Black (?/1/2012) **
3. Sling Blade (?/1/2012) *****
4. Prince of Persia (?/1/2012) ***
5. Toy Story 2 (29/1/2012) ***
6. Mission Impossible (29/1/2012) ***
7. I Am Number Four (30/1/2012) **
8. Easy A (30/1/2012) *****
9. Cape Fear (31/1/2012) ****
-
1. Ratcatcher (1/5/12)
2. The Fountain (1/22/12)
3. Abduction (1/24/12) - While the premise of this film was interesting, the execution made me want to scratch my eyes out.
4. Drive (2/2/12) <-- Freaking amazing. Yes, the fact that I had eaten half of a special cookie probably intensified the hell out of it, but still... Freaking amazing arthouse noir film.
-
OK went to a festival at The Castro Theater in SF on Friday so since I saw it on the big screen (and in 35mm no less!) I'm counting number one even though I've seen it many times. As for number two it was my first time.
1. 1/13/12--Army of Darkness
2. 1/13/12--American Psycho
3. 2/3/12--Curious George 2: Follow That Monkey
4. 2/3/12--Romance and Cigarettes
-
1. Ratcatcher (1/5/12)
2. The Fountain (1/22/12)
3. Abduction (1/24/12) - While the premise of this film was interesting, the execution made me want to scratch my eyes out.
4. Drive (2/2/12) <-- Freaking amazing. Yes, the fact that I had eaten half of a special cookie probably intensified the hell out of it, but still... Freaking amazing arthouse noir film.
5. Inception (2/712) - Finally, they make a film that doesn't hold your hand and tie everything up neatly at the end.
-
1. Ratcatcher (1/5/12)
2. The Fountain (1/22/12)
3. Abduction (1/24/12) - While the premise of this film was interesting, the execution made me want to scratch my eyes out.
4. Drive (2/2/12) <-- Freaking amazing. Yes, the fact that I had eaten half of a special cookie probably intensified the hell out of it, but still... Freaking amazing arthouse noir film.
5. Inception (2/712) - Finally, they make a film that doesn't hold your hand and tie everything up neatly at the end.
6. Real Steel (2/13/12) - Just like Over the Top except with Robots.
-
I know this thread is a bit old but had to put my two kb in.
Dr. Seuss The Lorax (2012). I can't wait! Love these movies.
http://youtu.be/1bHdzTUNw-4
-
1. Ratcatcher (1/5/12)
2. The Fountain (1/22/12)
3. Abduction (1/24/12) - While the premise of this film was interesting, the execution made me want to scratch my eyes out.
4. Drive (2/2/12) <-- Freaking amazing. Yes, the fact that I had eaten half of a special cookie probably intensified the hell out of it, but still... Freaking amazing arthouse noir film.
5. Inception (2/712) - Finally, they make a film that doesn't hold your hand and tie everything up neatly at the end.
6. Real Steel (2/13/12) - Just like Over the Top except with Robots.
7. Fast Five (2/21/12) - Movies like this make me wonder why I agree to watch movies with my mother...
-
1. Ratcatcher (1/5/12)
2. The Fountain (1/22/12)
3. Abduction (1/24/12) - While the premise of this film was interesting, the execution made me want to scratch my eyes out.
4. Drive (2/2/12) <-- Freaking amazing. Yes, the fact that I had eaten half of a special cookie probably intensified the hell out of it, but still... Freaking amazing arthouse noir film.
5. Inception (2/712) - Finally, they make a film that doesn't hold your hand and tie everything up neatly at the end.
6. Real Steel (2/13/12) - Just like Over the Top except with Robots.
7. Fast Five (2/21/12) - Movies like this make me wonder why I agree to watch movies with my mother...
8. The Green Lantern (2/22/12) - I should lose some geek points for not having seen this sooner but to be honest I didn't even know it had come out.
9. Seven Days in Utopia (2/22/12) - The things I will tolerate for my mother.
-
1. 1/13/12--Army of Darkness
2. 1/13/12--American Psycho
3. 2/3/12--Curious George 2: Follow That Monkey
4. 2/3/12--Romance and Cigarettes
5. 2/24/12--Pervert!
-
1. Ratcatcher (1/5/12)
2. The Fountain (1/22/12)
3. Abduction (1/24/12) - While the premise of this film was interesting, the execution made me want to scratch my eyes out.
4. Drive (2/2/12) <-- Freaking amazing. Yes, the fact that I had eaten half of a special cookie probably intensified the hell out of it, but still... Freaking amazing arthouse noir film.
5. Inception (2/712) - Finally, they make a film that doesn't hold your hand and tie everything up neatly at the end.
6. Real Steel (2/13/12) - Just like Over the Top except with Robots.
7. Fast Five (2/21/12) - Movies like this make me wonder why I agree to watch movies with my mother...
8. The Green Lantern (2/22/12) - I should lose some geek points for not having seen this sooner but to be honest I didn't even know it had come out.
9. Seven Days in Utopia (2/22/12) - The things I will tolerate for my mother.
10. The Big Year (3/5/12) - Cute. That obnoxious cute funny.
11. In Time (3/6/12) - Hey, look they remade Gatica.
-
Not really a movie I watched, but certainly movie I'd like to re-watch, If I could ever find it.... Pi
That being said, I watched Cube 2 a couple of weeks ago...
-
1. 1/13/12--Army of Darkness
2. 1/13/12--American Psycho
3. 2/3/12--Curious George 2: Follow That Monkey
4. 2/3/12--Romance and Cigarettes
5. 2/24/12--Pervert!
6. 3/9/12--The Reader
7. 3/10/12--Last Holiday
-
1. Ratcatcher (1/5/12)
2. The Fountain (1/22/12)
3. Abduction (1/24/12) - While the premise of this film was interesting, the execution made me want to scratch my eyes out.
4. Drive (2/2/12) <-- Freaking amazing. Yes, the fact that I had eaten half of a special cookie probably intensified the hell out of it, but still... Freaking amazing arthouse noir film.
5. Inception (2/712) - Finally, they make a film that doesn't hold your hand and tie everything up neatly at the end.
6. Real Steel (2/13/12) - Just like Over the Top except with Robots.
7. Fast Five (2/21/12) - Movies like this make me wonder why I agree to watch movies with my mother...
8. The Green Lantern (2/22/12) - I should lose some geek points for not having seen this sooner but to be honest I didn't even know it had come out.
9. Seven Days in Utopia (2/22/12) - The things I will tolerate for my mother.
10. The Big Year (3/5/12) - Cute. That obnoxious cute funny.
11. In Time (3/6/12) - Hey, look they remade Gatica.
12. House (3/11/12) - The Japanese Psychedelic Horror, not the television series. Amazing.
-
1. Ratcatcher (1/5/12)
2. The Fountain (1/22/12)
3. Abduction (1/24/12) - While the premise of this film was interesting, the execution made me want to scratch my eyes out.
4. Drive (2/2/12) <-- Freaking amazing. Yes, the fact that I had eaten half of a special cookie probably intensified the hell out of it, but still... Freaking amazing arthouse noir film.
5. Inception (2/712) - Finally, they make a film that doesn't hold your hand and tie everything up neatly at the end.
6. Real Steel (2/13/12) - Just like Over the Top except with Robots.
7. Fast Five (2/21/12) - Movies like this make me wonder why I agree to watch movies with my mother...
8. The Green Lantern (2/22/12) - I should lose some geek points for not having seen this sooner but to be honest I didn't even know it had come out.
9. Seven Days in Utopia (2/22/12) - The things I will tolerate for my mother.
10. The Big Year (3/5/12) - Cute. That obnoxious cute funny.
11. In Time (3/6/12) - Hey, look they remade Gatica.
12. House (3/11/12) - The Japanese Psychedelic Horror, not the television series. Amazing.
13. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (3/25/12) *****
-
1. 1/13/12--Army of Darkness
2. 1/13/12--American Psycho
3. 2/3/12--Curious George 2: Follow That Monkey
4. 2/3/12--Romance and Cigarettes
5. 2/24/12--Pervert!
6. 3/9/12--The Reader
7. 3/10/12--Last Holiday
8. 3/19/12--Pete's Dragon
9. 4/14/12--The Human Centipede 2
10 4/14/12--The Housemaid
-
1. 1/13/12--Army of Darkness
2. 1/13/12--American Psycho
3. 2/3/12--Curious George 2: Follow That Monkey
4. 2/3/12--Romance and Cigarettes
5. 2/24/12--Pervert!
6. 3/9/12--The Reader
7. 3/10/12--Last Holiday
8. 3/19/12--Pete's Dragon
9. 4/14/12--The Human Centipede 2
10 4/14/12--The Housemaid
11. 5/26/12--The Bee Movie
12. 5/27/12--Rango
13. 5/28/12--Bachelor Party In The Bungalow Of The Damned
14. 5/28/12--Open Season 3
15. 5/31/12--Gumby The Movie
-
1. Ratcatcher (1/5/12)
2. The Fountain (1/22/12)
3. Abduction (1/24/12) - While the premise of this film was interesting, the execution made me want to scratch my eyes out.
4. Drive (2/2/12) <-- Freaking amazing. Yes, the fact that I had eaten half of a special cookie probably intensified the hell out of it, but still... Freaking amazing arthouse noir film.
5. Inception (2/712) - Finally, they make a film that doesn't hold your hand and tie everything up neatly at the end.
6. Real Steel (2/13/12)0 - Just like Over the Top except with Robots.
7. Fast Five (2/21/12) - Movies like this make me wonder why I agree to watch movies with my mother...
8. The Green Lantern (2/22/12) - I should lose some geek points for not having seen this sooner but to be honest I didn't even know it had come out.
9. Seven Days in Utopia (2/22/12) - The things I will tolerate for my mother.
10. The Big Year (3/5/12) - Cute. That obnoxious cute funny.
11. In Time (3/6/12) - Hey, look they remade Gatica.
12. House (3/11/12) - The Japanese Psychedelic Horror, not the television series. Amazing.
13. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (3/25/12) *****
14. Prometheus (6/10/12) - Don't do this if you are a technical person bothered by many if small inconsistencies and scientific abominations. Just don't. It had such a catalog of tiny annoyances, much like a 3-year-old.
The 3D gave me a splitting migraine. So yeah, no more 3D for me.
15. Metropolis (6/11/12) Yes, it took me this long to get around to watching this movie. Stop looking at me like that.
-
1. 1/13/12--Army of Darkness
2. 1/13/12--American Psycho
3. 2/3/12--Curious George 2: Follow That Monkey
4. 2/3/12--Romance and Cigarettes
5. 2/24/12--Pervert!
6. 3/9/12--The Reader
7. 3/10/12--Last Holiday
8. 3/19/12--Pete's Dragon
9. 4/14/12--The Human Centipede 2
10 4/14/12--The Housemaid
11. 5/26/12--The Bee Movie
12. 5/27/12--Rango
13. 5/28/12--Bachelor Party In The Bungalow Of The Damned
14. 5/28/12--Open Season 3
15. 5/31/12--Gumby The Movie
16. 6/9/12--Snow Dogs
-
1. 1/13/12--Army of Darkness
2. 1/13/12--American Psycho
3. 2/3/12--Curious George 2: Follow That Monkey
4. 2/3/12--Romance and Cigarettes
5. 2/24/12--Pervert!
6. 3/9/12--The Reader
7. 3/10/12--Last Holiday
8. 3/19/12--Pete's Dragon
9. 4/14/12--The Human Centipede 2
10 4/14/12--The Housemaid
11. 5/26/12--The Bee Movie
12. 5/27/12--Rango
13. 5/28/12--Bachelor Party In The Bungalow Of The Damned
14. 5/28/12--Open Season 3
15. 5/31/12--Gumby The Movie
16. 6/9/12--Snow Dogs
17. 6/23/12--The Weird World Of Blowfly
18. 6/25/12--Lion King 2
-
1. 1/13/12--Army of Darkness
2. 1/13/12--American Psycho
3. 2/3/12--Curious George 2: Follow That Monkey
4. 2/3/12--Romance and Cigarettes
5. 2/24/12--Pervert!
6. 3/9/12--The Reader
7. 3/10/12--Last Holiday
8. 3/19/12--Pete's Dragon
9. 4/14/12--The Human Centipede 2
10 4/14/12--The Housemaid
11. 5/26/12--The Bee Movie
12. 5/27/12--Rango
13. 5/28/12--Bachelor Party In The Bungalow Of The Damned
14. 5/28/12--Open Season 3
15. 5/31/12--Gumby The Movie
16. 6/9/12--Snow Dogs
17. 6/23/12--The Weird World Of Blowfly
18. 6/25/12--Lion King 2
19. 6/27/12--Madagascar
20. 6/28/12--Cars 2
21. 6/30/12--Pot Zombies
22. 7/2/12--Open Season 2
23. 7/4/12--Anatomy of Hell
24. 7/6/12--Happy Feet
25. 7/6/12--Blood Bath
-
1. 1/13/12--Army of Darkness
2. 1/13/12--American Psycho
3. 2/3/12--Curious George 2: Follow That Monkey
4. 2/3/12--Romance and Cigarettes
5. 2/24/12--Pervert!
6. 3/9/12--The Reader
7. 3/10/12--Last Holiday
8. 3/19/12--Pete's Dragon
9. 4/14/12--The Human Centipede 2
10 4/14/12--The Housemaid
11. 5/26/12--The Bee Movie
12. 5/27/12--Rango
13. 5/28/12--Bachelor Party In The Bungalow Of The Damned
14. 5/28/12--Open Season 3
15. 5/31/12--Gumby The Movie
16. 6/9/12--Snow Dogs
17. 6/23/12--The Weird World Of Blowfly
18. 6/25/12--Lion King 2
19. 6/27/12--Madagascar
20. 6/28/12--Cars 2
21. 6/30/12--Pot Zombies
22. 7/2/12--Open Season 2
23. 7/4/12--Anatomy of Hell
24. 7/6/12--Happy Feet
25. 7/6/12--Blood Bath
26. 7/23/12--Call of Cthulhu
27. 7/23/12--Dr. Horrible's Sing Along Blog