The Geek Forum

  • May 23, 2024, 06:20:06 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Due to the prolific nature of these forums, poster aggression is advised.

*

Recent Forum Posts

Shout Box

Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 129661
  • Total Topics: 7203
  • Online Today: 116
  • Online Ever: 1013
  • (January 12, 2023, 01:18:11 AM)

Author Topic: HTML Help.  (Read 2471 times)

snyperx

  • Professional Blogger
  • ***
  • Coolio Points: +0/-1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 671
    • View Profile
HTML Help.
« on: January 15, 2003, 02:41:06 PM »

I'm using DreamWeaver right now, just messing around with some ideas.  Now I need to know:  Is it possible to have a table with 2 rows, 1 coloumn per row, but 1 row being with a border and one without the border?  If so, how do I do it, anyone?
Logged
"Ohhh! That is almost sig quote material.... almost!" - The Judge

Anonymous

  • Guest
HTML Help.
« Reply #1 on: January 15, 2003, 03:24:14 PM »

You're going to want to have a table within a table to do that. You can have many tables within tables, it's pretty much how all of the sites on the internet are composed. Without nested tables, it'd be one hell of a mess.
Logged

snyperx

  • Professional Blogger
  • ***
  • Coolio Points: +0/-1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 671
    • View Profile
HTML Help.
« Reply #2 on: January 15, 2003, 09:06:34 PM »

That's what I ended up doing.  Didn't look as nice as it would have if I could have done the border, but hey, that's what makes it fun.  Time to modify the HTML some more.  Thanks Chris.
Logged
"Ohhh! That is almost sig quote material.... almost!" - The Judge

snyperx

  • Professional Blogger
  • ***
  • Coolio Points: +0/-1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 671
    • View Profile
HTML Help.
« Reply #3 on: January 16, 2003, 02:14:02 PM »

Another question:

If you make a dropdown menu, how do you make it jump to that choice when an option is selected?  I.E.  I select pizza from a food menu, and links to a pizza page
Logged
"Ohhh! That is almost sig quote material.... almost!" - The Judge

Anonymous

  • Guest
HTML Help.
« Reply #4 on: January 16, 2003, 02:39:49 PM »

Here's a way to do this using java script. This will send to the link directly after making a selection. It will not require you to make a selection and then clicking on GO or some other button.

Copy this in the HEAD portion:

<script>
<!--
function land(ref, target)
{
lowtarget=target.toLowerCase();
if (lowtarget=="_self") {window.location=loc;}
else {if (lowtarget=="_top") {top.location=loc;}
else {if (lowtarget=="_blank") {window.open(loc);}
else {if (lowtarget=="_parent") {parent.location=loc;}
else {parent.frames[target].location=loc;};
}}}
}
function jump(menu)
{
ref=menu.choice.options[menu.choice.selectedIndex].value;
splitc=ref.lastIndexOf("*");
target="";
if (splitc!=-1)
{loc=ref.substring(0,splitc);
target=ref.substring(splitc+1,1000);}
else {loc=ref; target="_self";};
if (ref != "") {land(loc,target);}
}
//-->
</script>



Now copy this in the BODY where you want the menu to appear

<form action="dummy" method="post"><select name="choice" size="1" onChange="jump(this.form)"><option value="http://www.pizza.com">Pizza</option><option value="http://www.burger.com">Burger</option><option value="http://www.soda.com">Soda</option></select></form>



Done. (Just update with the correct items and links)
Logged

hob goblin

  • Professional Blogger
  • ***
  • Coolio Points: +2/-2
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 651
    • View Profile
    • http://www.ice-on-fire.net
Re: HTML Help.
« Reply #5 on: January 18, 2003, 01:01:04 PM »

Quote from: snyperx
I'm using DreamWeaver right now, just messing around with some ideas.  Now I need to know:  Is it possible to have a table with 2 rows, 1 coloumn per row, but 1 row being with a border and one without the border?  If so, how do I do it, anyone?


easier way:

Code: [Select]

<table border="0">
<tr>
<td>Foo</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td style="border:1px solid black;">Bar</td>
</tr>
</table>
Logged

hob goblin

  • Professional Blogger
  • ***
  • Coolio Points: +2/-2
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 651
    • View Profile
    • http://www.ice-on-fire.net
HTML Help.
« Reply #6 on: January 18, 2003, 01:11:47 PM »

Quote from: snyperx
Another question:

If you make a dropdown menu, how do you make it jump to that choice when an option is selected?  I.E.  I select pizza from a food menu, and links to a pizza page


Faster way:


In HEAD
Code: [Select]

<script language="JavaScript">
<!--
function mylink(foo){
var uid = new Date().getTime();
var selection = foo.options[foo.selectedIndex].value;
window.open(selection, uid);
}
//-->
</script>


Links:

Code: [Select]


            <select name="easynav" onChange="mylink(this)">
            <option value="http://yahoo.com">yahoo</option>
            <option value="http://gotthegeek.com">Gotthegeek</option>
            </select>


if you don't want it to open in a new window, it's easily fixable.
Logged

snyperx

  • Professional Blogger
  • ***
  • Coolio Points: +0/-1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 671
    • View Profile
HTML Help.
« Reply #7 on: January 20, 2003, 06:57:43 PM »

Thanks all.  I'll give you the link when I start to work on it again (probably tuesday or this weekend).  Need to work on the layout again.
Logged
"Ohhh! That is almost sig quote material.... almost!" - The Judge