Show Posts
This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.
Messages - Scheherazade
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 ... 75
1
« on: November 30, 2015, 09:00:49 AM »
40. Armada by Ernest Cline 41. Luckiest Girl Alive by Jessica Knoll 42. Modern Romance by Aziz Ansari 43. You're Never Weird on the Internet (Almost) by Felicia Day 44. The Girl in the Glass by Jeffrey Ford 45. Lasso the Moon by Dennis Covington 46. Supernatural America: A Cultural History by Lawrence R. Samuelson 47. Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates
48. Bird Box by Josh Malerman. 49. Dumplin' by Julie Murphy 50. Paranormal Nation: Why America Needs Ghosts, UFOs and Bigfoot by Marc E. Fitch I'm currently reading The Fishermen by Chigozie Obioma.
2
« on: September 12, 2015, 12:36:05 PM »
18. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins 19. Stupid Sexy Flanders and the Sorcerer's Stone by JK Rowling 20. Stupid Sexy Flanders and the Chamber of Secrets by JK Rowling 21. All the Bright Places by Jennifer Niven 22. The Library at Mount Char by Scott Hawkins
23-34. Darren Shan's Cirque du Freak series 35. Stupid Sexy Flanders and the Prisoner of Azkaban by JK Rowling 36. Selfish, Shallow, and Self-Absorbed: Sixteen Writers on the Decision Not to Have Kids edited by Meghan Daum 37. The Ghost and the Goth by Stacey Kade 38. Queen of the Dead by Stacey Kade 39. Body & Soul by Stacey Kade 40. Armada by Ernest Cline 41. Luckiest Girl Alive by Jessica Knoll 42. Modern Romance by Aziz Ansari 43. You're Never Weird on the Internet (Almost) by Felicia Day 44. The Girl in the Glass by Jeffrey Ford 45. Lasso the Moon by Dennis Covington 46. Supernatural America: A Cultural History by Lawrence R. Samuelson 47. Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates I'm currently reading Monsters in America: Our Historical Obsession with the Hideous and the Haunting by W. Scott Poole.
3
« on: July 30, 2015, 07:45:38 AM »
12. The Princess Bride by William Goldman 13 A Darker Shade of Magic by V.E. Schwab. 14. Beneath the Cassock: the Real-Life Vicar of Dibley by Joy Carroll 15. A Storm of Swords by George RR Martin 16. Cannery Row by John Steinbeck 17. Station Eleven by Emily St. John Mandel
18. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins 19. Stupid Sexy Flanders and the Sorcerer's Stone by JK Rowling 20. Stupid Sexy Flanders and the Chamber of Secrets by JK Rowling 21. All the Bright Places by Jennifer Niven 22. The Library at Mount Char by Scott Hawkins Wow, that's an interesting filter. Imagine if instead of saying 'You-Know-Who' they'd said 'Stupid Sexy Flanders.'
4
« on: July 06, 2015, 03:23:57 AM »
6. The Grin of the Dark by Ramsey Campbell 7. White is for Witching by Helen Oyeyemi 8. The Thief of Always by Clive Barker 9. House of Leaves by Mark Z. Danielewski 10. The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett 11. The Mothman Prophecies by John A. Keel 12. The Princess Bride by William Goldman 13 A Darker Shade of Magic by V.E. Schwab. 14. Beneath the Cassock: the Real-Life Vicar of Dibley by Joy Carroll
15. A Storm of Swords by George RR Martin 16. Cannery Row by John Steinbeck 17. Station Eleven by Emily St. John Mandel Currently reading about six books, but trying to focus on Aquagenesis: The Origin and Evolution of Life in the Sea by Richard Ellis.
5
« on: March 24, 2015, 05:27:43 PM »
6. The Grin of the Dark by Ramsey Campbell 7. White is for Witching by Helen Oyeyemi 8. The Thief of Always by Clive Barker 9. House of Leaves by Mark Z. Danielewski 10. The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett 11. The Mothman Prophecies by John A. Keel 12. The Princess Bride by William Goldman 13 A Darker Shade of Magic by V.E. Schwab. 14. Beneath the Cassock: the Real-Life Vicar of Dibley by Joy Carroll
Currently reading Nightmares! by Jason Segel and Kirsten Miller.
6
« on: March 22, 2015, 09:05:46 PM »
6. The Grin of the Dark by Ramsey Campbell 7. White is for Witching by Helen Oyeyemi 8. The Thief of Always by Clive Barker 9. House of Leaves by Mark Z. Danielewski 10. The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett 11. The Mothman Prophecies by John A. Keel
I am now re-re-re-reading The Princess Bride by S. Morgenstern William Goldman
7
« on: March 18, 2015, 04:30:37 PM »
Song: Marilyn, My Bitterness Artist: The Crüxshadows
8
« on: March 13, 2015, 05:24:32 PM »
Song: The Downeaster 'Alexa' Artist: Billy Joel
9
« on: March 13, 2015, 04:57:19 PM »
Coming into this in March, I have a bit of a backlog of read books to list:
1. The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood 2. LIFE Wonders of the Deep: The Astonishing Splendor of the Seven Seas 3. Soon I Will Be Invincible by Austin Grossman 4. The Collector by John Fowles 5. The God Engines by John Scalzi 6. The Grin of the Dark by Ramsey Campbell 7. White is for Witching by Helen Oyeyemi 8. The Thief of Always by Clive Barker 9. House of Leaves by Mark Z. Danielewski 10. The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett
Currently reading The Mothman Prophecies by John A. Keel.
10
« on: February 03, 2013, 01:46:07 AM »
I never admit to missing anyone. Sentiment is a weakness. IBTNP missed me.
11
« on: February 03, 2013, 01:37:24 AM »
12
« on: February 04, 2012, 10:18:45 PM »
Do you guys include any reference books you might read? I'm currently reading Nordic Runes by Paul Rhys Mountfort and can't decide whether or not to include that in my list.
If you read it cover-to-cover like any other book, I don't see why you shouldn't include it. The only reference book I'm reading right now is an almanac and I only skim through it for what I need to know, so I wouldn't include that. But if I was reading through my copy of The Witch Book: The Encyclopedia of Witchcraft, Wicca and Neo-Paganism, I would probably include that.
13
« on: February 02, 2012, 12:20:15 AM »
Ratings out of five.
1. Spirit Junkie: A Radical Road to Self-Love and Miracles by Gabrielle Bernstein (2/1/2012) * 2. The Scarlet Pimpernel by Baroness Emma Orczy (10/1/2012) ***** 3. UFOs, JFK and Elvis: Conspiracies You Don't Have to Be Crazy to Believe by Richard Belzer (23/1/2012) ****
4. The Complete Idiot's Guide to Human Prehistory by Robert J. Meier (31/1/2012) *** Now reading: The Practical Archaeologist by Jane McIntosh.
14
« on: January 31, 2012, 08:42:05 PM »
Every year I forget to start keeping tack until the end of January...so the first few movies I watched this year don't have a date attached. Just early January. Also, as every year, I'm only counting movies I haven't seen before...because otherwise this would climb pretty high. Ratings out of five stars.
1. Moneyball (?/1/2012) **** 2. Pitch Black (?/1/2012) ** 3. Sling Blade (?/1/2012) ***** 4. Prince of Persia (?/1/2012) ***
5. Toy Story 2 (29/1/2012) *** 6. Mission Impossible (29/1/2012) *** 7. I Am Number Four (30/1/2012) ** 8. Easy A (30/1/2012) ***** 9. Cape Fear (31/1/2012) ****
15
« on: January 29, 2012, 08:29:15 PM »
song: Scenes from an Italian Restaurant artist: Billy Joel album: The Stranger
16
« on: January 28, 2012, 11:50:35 AM »
Ratings out of five.
1. Spirit Junkie: A Radical Road to Self-Love and Miracles by Gabrielle Bernstein (2/1/2012) * 2. The Scarlet Pimpernel by Baroness Emma Orczy (10/1/2012) ***** 3. UFOs, JFK and Elvis: Conspiracies You Don't Have to Be Crazy to Believe by Richard Belzer (23/1/2012) ****
Now reading: The Complete Idiot's Guide to Human Prehistory by Robert J. Meier.
17
« on: January 28, 2012, 11:45:35 AM »
Every year I forget to start keeping tack until the end of January...so the first few movies I watched this year don't have a date attached. Just early January. Also, as every year, I'm only counting movies I haven't seen before...because otherwise this would climb pretty high. Ratings out of five stars.
1. Moneyball (?/1/2012) **** 2. Pitch Black (?/1/2012) ** 3. Sling Blade (?/1/2012) ***** 4. Prince of Persia (?/1/2012) ***
18
« on: January 28, 2012, 11:34:41 AM »
song: Distant Early Warning artist: Rush album: Grace Under Pressure
19
« on: January 28, 2012, 11:29:53 AM »
So I came back earlier today to post, but was immediately confused by the Inception theme. What was up with that? But after consulting the bottom of a bottle of Malibu I figured out if I just changed the theme, I might be able to post. Yaaaay.
20
« on: September 28, 2011, 10:19:53 PM »
All you motherfuckers are gonna pay. You are the ones who are the ball-licking geeks. We're gonna fuck your mothers while you watch them through your geeky glasses and cry like little batty bitches. Once we get your geek mothers impregnated with some real DNA, we're gonna put down all you nerdy asswipes... By making you pimple infested nerds eat our shit, then shit out our shit, then eat their shit which is made up of our shit that we made you eat.
Then you're all you motherfucks are next. Love The Clit Master....
21
« on: September 28, 2011, 08:58:09 PM »
I prefer being restrained with rope to being handcuffed. There's nothing quite like the sweet sting of rope burn.
22
« on: September 28, 2011, 04:03:32 AM »
I won't count comic books >>;
1. Blogging For Dummies by Brad Hill 2. Stupid Sexy Flanders and the Sorcerer's Stone by J.K. Rowling 3. Dead Until Dark by Charlaine Harris 4. Living Dead in Dallas by Charlaine Harris 5. Fishing for Dummies by Peter Kaminsky 6. Stupid Sexy Flanders and Philosophy by David Baggett, Shawn E. Klein, William Irwin, et al 7. Moab Is My Washpot by Stephen Fry 8. The Traveling Death and Resurrection Show by Ariel Gore 9. The Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan 10. Keanu Reeves: An Excellent Adventure by Brian J. Robb 11. The Sea of Monsters by Rick Riordan 12. The Titan's Curse by Rick Riordan 13. The Battle of the Labyrinth by Rick Riordan 14. The Last Olympian by Rick Riordan 15. Dear Fatty by Dawn French 16. The Halloween Tree by Ray Bradbury 17. Merlin's Harp by Anne Eliot Crompton 18. Gawain and Lady Green by Anne Eliot Crompton 19. The Complete Idiot's Guide to the Paranormal by Nathan Robert Brown 20. Composting for dummies by Cathy Cromell 21. Jaws by Peter Benchley 22. The Gods Were Astronauts: Evidence of the True Identities of the Old 'Gods' by Erich von Daniken 23. Mister B. Gone by Clive Barker 24. I Hate Your Guts by Jim Norton 25. The Alchemist by Paul Coelho 26. October Dreams:: A Celebration of Halloween by many, many horror authors 27. Water for Elephants by Sara Gruen 28. The Help by Kathryn Stockett 29. Chariots of the Gods by Erich von Daniken 30. Dark Harvest by Norman Partridge 31. Johnny Halloween by Norman Partridge
23
« on: September 28, 2011, 03:44:58 AM »
I had this goal to watch a movie I'd never seen before every day for a year. I started November 15th but I didn't make it, because finals came in April and then I lost track. But this is my list from January 1st till April 7th, plus a couple I've seen since.
1. 1/1 – Wristcutters: A Love Story 2. 1/2 – Dangerous Liaisons 3. 1/3 – Legends of the Fall 4. 1/4 – Netherbeast Incorporated 5. 1/5 – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 6. 1/6 – Youth in Revolt 7. 1/7 – Sherlock: Case of Evil 8. 1/8 – From Within 9. 1/9 – I Love Your Work 10. 1/9 - Happiness 11. 1/10 – Nadja 12. 1/10 - Igby Goes Down 13. 1/11 – To the Ends of the Earth (technically a miniseries, but each episode was 90 minutes long. I think I can count this =P) 14. 1/12 – The Boondock Saints II: All Saints Day 15. 1/13 – Legion 16. 1/14 – Black Beauty 17. 1/14 - Hairspray 18. 1/15 – Down by Law 19. 1/16 – Smoke 20. 1/16 - Blue in the Face 21. 1/17 – Lush 22. 1/18 – Carousel 23. 1/19 – Secretary 24. 1/20 – The Social Network 25. 1/21 – The Human Centipede 26. 1/22 – How to Kill Your Neighbor’s Dog 27. 1/23 – The Other Boleyn Girl 28. 1/24 – Perfume 29. 1/25 – Roger & Me 30. 1/26 – Ned Kelly 31. 1/27 – Extraordinary Measures 32. 1/28 – I Shot Andy Warhol 33. 1/29 – The Sally Lockhart Mysteries: Shadow in the North 34. 1/30 – Waterworld 35. 1/31 – Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (Dougray Scott) 36. 2/1 – Dorian Gray 37. 2/2 – Translymania 38. 2/3 – Rosemary’s Baby 39. 2/4 – Shutter Island 40. 2/5 – Showgirls 41. 2/6 – C.H.U.D. 42. 2/7 – Hellraiser 43. 2/8 – The Toxic Avenger 44. 2/9 – Hellraiser II: Hellbound 45. 2/10 – The Secret of Kells 46. 2/11 – Not the Messiah 47. 2/12 – Pirate Radio 48. 2/13 – Red 49. 2/14 – Jonah Hex 50. 2/15 – The Last House on the Left 51. 2/16 – Poltergeist 52. 2/17 – Terror Firmer 53. 2/18 – Dr. Terrible’s House of Horrors 54. 2/19 – Ichi the Killer 55. 2/20 – S&Man 56. 2/21 – Necromentia 57. 2/22 – The Howling 58. 2/23 – Fight Club 59. 2/24 – Near Dark 60. 2/25 – Sunday 61. 2/26 – The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 62. 2/27 – The Wild Bunch 63. 2/28 – Appaloosa 64. 3/1 – Tombstone 65. 3/2 – Leprechaun 66. 3/3 – Leprechaun 2 67. 3/4 – Leprechaun 3 68. 3/5 – Leprechaun 4: In Space 69. 3/6 – Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth 70. 3/7 – Hellraiser IV: Bloodlines 71. 3/8 – Hellraiser V: Inferno 72. 3/9 – Hellraiser VI: Hellseeker 73. 3/10 – Hellraiser VII: Deader 74. 3/11 – Hellraiser VIII: Hellworld 75. 3/12 – A Nightmare on Elm Street 76. 3/13 – A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy’s Revenge 77. 3/14 – A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors 78. 3/15 – A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: Dream Master 79. 3/16 – A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child 80. 3/17 – Freddy’s Dead 81. 3/18 – New Nightmare 82. 3/19 – Texas Chainsaw Massacre 83. 3/20 – Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 84. 3/21 – Texas Chainsaw Massacre 3 85. 3/22 – Wishmaster 86. 3/23 – Night of the Living Dead 87. 3/24 – The Rites of Dracula 88. 3/25 – Dementia 13 89. 3/26 – House on Haunted Hill 90. 3/27 – I Drink Your Blood 91. 3/28 – Ma Vie En Rose 92. 3/29 – Machete 93. 3/30 – Nosferatu 94. 3/31 – The Hunchback of Notre Dame 95. 4/1 – Phantom of the Opera 96. 4/2 – The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari 97. 4/3 – Carnival of Lost Souls 98. 4/4 – White Zombie 99. 4/5 – House of Whipcord 100. 4/6 – It Happened At Nightmare Inn 101. 4/7 – Nightmare Castle 102. Bridesmaids 103. C.aptain America 104. Insidious 105. High School High
There are more I don't remember =/
24
« on: September 28, 2011, 03:22:10 AM »
1. 7/?/11 - Def Leppard and Heart (the original date was July 12th, but it was rescheduled and I can't remember the date it was rescheduled to) 2. 8/24/11 - Journey, Foreigner and Night Ranger
Both of the above were at the PNC Bank Arts Center in Holmdel, NJ.
25
« on: September 28, 2011, 03:13:49 AM »
song: Dark Night artist: The Blasters album: From Dusk Till Dawn (music from the motion picture)
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 ... 75
|